TwitterLinked in

Privacy Statement

This page has been updated to ensure compliance with GDPR as of May 2018.

The Leasing World site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the Broker World site uses to evaluate use of the site.

We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site.

You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services we offer such as subscription to our newsletter. In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Leasing World collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete a form on the website. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This privacy policy covers only the Leasing World Website at http://www.leasingworld.co.uk. Other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

Personal information that you provide to us may be used during a transaction (eg a purchase from our site, or a subscription to a magazine/app), to verify your identity, and/or to communicate effectively with you. Under Data Protection laws, we may only use your personal information to fulfil a contract we have with you (or to take steps at your request in anticipation of entering into a contract with you), when it is our legal duty, and/or when you consent to it.

If you choose to email us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, we will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties.

We use different types of personal information as follows:

Transactional • Details about payments to and from your accounts with us, where applicable. Contractual • Details about the products or services we provide to you. Locational • Information which you have shared with us (including phone area code and postal address). Communications • What we learn about you or you tell us from letters, emails and conversations.

WHAT'S EXCLUDED

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you - this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us. We promise to notify you if this is the case at the time.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to administer any relationships that you hold with us. This means that we may hold your details after your relationship with us ends for up to seven years. In certain cases we may keep your information for longer than seven years in certain circumstances, if it will enable us to meet regulatory and legal obligations or possibly for research or statistical purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS TO SEE OUR DATA

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information that we process. Put simply, this means that you have the right to be informed how we process your personal information, to have access to this personal information, to correct information where it is inaccurate, move certain information to other organisations (where appropriate) and in some circumstances object to and restrict the processing of personal information.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (mailto:robin.skuse@broker-world.com). You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. If you do, we will check its accuracy and correct it. Additionally, you have a right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using it. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless we judge your request to be unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

If you ask us to share data with you, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You can review or withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (robin.skuse@broker-world.com) if you want to do so, or if you are in any way dissatisfied about the protection of your personal information or how we have processed it.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR? 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and events may be relevant for you. Principally, this will be our one or two newsletters per week, depending on the amount of news we think will interest you. Occasionally there may be marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased (products or services) from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We don't sell or share your data with any third parties.

COMPLAINTS

For expressions of dissatisfaction, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). That said, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

SUMMARY OF TERMS

Browser: Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Cookie: Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol): All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address: If you are connected to the Internet you have one; for example, it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server: Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Last updated: 23 May 2018


Back